HomeSportsNew Yr Honours: Jason Kenny knighted and Laura Kenny made a dame...

New Yr Honours: Jason Kenny knighted and Laura Kenny made a dame as Emma Raducanu receives MBE | Olympics Information

Jason Kenny and Laura Kenny with their silver medals for the  Men's Team Sprint and Women's Team Pursuit

Jason Kenny and Laura Kenny with their silver medals for the Males’s Workforce Dash and Girls’s Workforce Pursuit

Olympic biking champions Jason and Laura Kenny have been awarded a knighthood and damehood respectively within the Queen’s New Yr Honours listing, whereas Emma Raducanu added yet another prize to her 2021 assortment.

Jason, 33, gained his seventh gold medal at Tokyo 2020 to make him essentially the most profitable British Olympian of all time, whereas his spouse Laura, 29, turned the primary British girl to win a gold medal at three consecutive Olympics.

Teenage British tennis champion Emma Raducanu is made an MBE after she ended Britain’s 44-year anticipate a girls’s Grand Slam singles champion with a outstanding victory on the US Open in September.

Raducanu mentioned: “It makes me immensely proud and grateful to be listed to obtain an MBE from Her Majesty the Queen. This yr has been full of wonderful surprises for me so to finish 2021 with this appointment could be very particular.”

Emma Raducanu opens up to Sky News presenter Jacquie Beltrao about her fairytale in New York and her aims for 2022

Please use Chrome browser for a extra accessible video participant

Emma Raducanu opens as much as Sky Information presenter Jacquie Beltrao about her fairytale in New York and her goals for 2022

Emma Raducanu opens as much as Sky Information presenter Jacquie Beltrao about her fairytale in New York and her goals for 2022

Britain’s Olympic and Paralympic stars function prominently on the honour’s listing, with Tom Daley made an OBE for companies to diving, LGBTQ+ rights and charity after the 27-year-old gained his first Olympic title at his fourth Video games.

Matty Lee receives an MBE after teaming up with Daly to win the synchronised 10m platform.

Adam Peaty is awarded an OBE after turning into the primary British swimmer to retain an Olympic title with gold within the 100m breaststroke in Japan.

Others made an OBE are Adam Peaty after turning into the primary British swimmer to retain an Olympic title with gold within the 100m breaststroke and gymnast Max Whitlock, who retained his pommel horse title to land the third Olympic gold medal of his profession.

Swimmers James Man, Kathleen Dawson, Anna Hopkin and Freya Anderson – team-mates of Peaty throughout the 4x100m blended medley relay all obtain the British Empire Medal.

Double gold medallist Tom Dean has additionally obtained an MBE alongside together with his 4x200m males’s freestyle relay team-mates Duncan Scott, Calum Jarvis and Matthew Richards.

British Swimming efficiency director Chris Spice is awarded an OBE after overseeing Workforce GB’s best-ever efficiency in an Olympic swimming competitors as they took dwelling eight medals, whereas British Olympic Affiliation chief government Andy Anson receives an OBE.

Hannah Mills additionally turns into an OBE for companies to crusing and the surroundings, together with her 470 class crusing gold medal-winning team-mate in Tokyo, Eilidh McIntyre, given an MBE.

The 49er gold medal-winning pairing of Stuart Bithell and Dylan Fletcher-Scott have additionally been awarded MBEs.

Galal Yafai with his gold in Tokyo

Galal Yafai together with his gold in Tokyo

Boxing champions Galal Yafai and Lauren Value are additionally made MBEs, as have the triathlon blended relay gold medal-winning quartet of Jonny Brownlee, Jess Learmonth, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee.

Taylor-Brown and Yee additionally gained particular person silvers within the girls’s and males’s occasions respectively.

Observe biking star Matt Partitions has been awarded an MBE following his omnium gold, whereas Beth Shriever and Charlotte Worthington obtain the identical honour after their gold medals within the BMX racing and freestyle respectively.

Males’s cross-country mountain biking gold medallist Tom Pidcock is awarded an MBE, whereas British Biking’s efficiency director, Stephen Park, turns into a CBE.

Workforce GB trendy pentathlon champions Joe Choong and Kate French additionally obtain MBEs.

Eight-time Paralympic gold medallist Jody Cundy is awarded a CBE for companies to biking after he turned the primary British man to medal at seven consecutive video games.

Kadeena Cox took home two gold medals in Tokyo

Kadeena Cox took dwelling two gold medals in Tokyo

OBEs have been awarded to fellow Tokyo Paralympic champions Kadeena Cox, Hannah Cockroft, Aled Davies, Natasha Baker, Hannah Russell, Bethany Firth and Sophie Wells.

Swimmers Reece Dunn and Maisie Summers-Newton, cyclists Jaco van Gass and Ben Watson, triathlete Lauren Steadman and athletes Owen Miller and Thomas Younger are among the many different Paralympic gold medallists to be made MBEs.

In soccer, Steve Holland, the assistant supervisor of the England males’s staff, receives an MBE after serving to the aspect attain the ultimate of the Euros, their first main worldwide showpiece since 1966.

Chelsea Girls supervisor Emma Hayes has been awarded an OBE after serving to the Blues retain their Girls’s Tremendous League title in 2021 and attain the Champions League ultimate.

Former footballer Gary Bennett‘s work for anti-racism training charity Present Racism the Purple Card sees him obtain an MBE, whereas former England soccer captain Bobby Moore’s widow Stephanie has been awarded an OBE for companies to bowel most cancers analysis funding.

Elsewhere, six-time World Superbike champion Jonathan Rea from Northern Eire turns into an OBE, whereas Jamie Jones-Buchanan has been recognised with an MBE for companies to rugby league and to the neighborhood in Leeds.

Biking’s golden couple rewarded for Olympic feats

Kenny celebrates after winning gold in the Men's Keirin final in Tokyo

Kenny celebrates after profitable gold within the Males’s Keirin ultimate in Tokyo

Jason and Laura Kenny, who bought married after getting back from the Rio Olympics in 2016, now have 15 Olympic medals between them.

Jason now has seven gold medals – yet another than former team-mate Sir Chris Hoy – and 9 medals in complete, after including Keirin gold and staff dash silver in Tokyo to surpass Sir Bradley Wiggins, who has eight in all.

In the meantime, Laura, who gave delivery to son Albie in 2017, recovered from the frustration of lacking out on gold for the primary time on the Olympics with staff pursuit silver to win gold alongside Katie Archibald within the madison in dominant vogue.

MBE caps off dream yr for Raducanu

Emma Raducanu became the first British woman to win a Grand Slam since Virginia Wade at Wimbledon in 1977

Emma Raducanu turned the primary British girl to win a Grand Slam since Virginia Wade at Wimbledon in 1977

Raducanu beat fellow teenager Leylah Fernandez in an exciting ultimate to finish a fairytale success on the US Open in New York, which adopted a run to the Wimbledon fourth spherical in July on her Grand Slam foremost draw debut.

In profitable at Flushing Meadows, Raducanu, then 18, set a variety of new feats, together with turning into the primary qualifier within the Open period to win a Grand Slam.

Now aged 19 and the British No 1, she’s going to start the brand new yr ranked world No 19, having risen from No 343 at first of 2021.

Full New Yr’s Honours listing for sport

Knighthood:

Jason Kenny, CBE, for companies to biking (Marton, Cheshire).

Order of the British Empire, Dame:

Laura Kenny, CBE, for companies to biking (Marton, Cheshire).

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE):

Andrew Cosslett, former Rugby Soccer Union chair, for companies to rugby union (London).

Jody Cundy, OBE, for companies to biking (Manchester).

Stephen Park, OBE, British Biking efficiency director, for companies to biking (Fareham, Hampshire).

Order of the British Empire (OBE):

Andy Anson, British Olympic Affiliation chief government, for companies to sport, significantly throughout Covid-19 (Wilmslow, Cheshire).

Natasha Baker, MBE, for companies to equestrian (London).

Jeanette Chippington, MBE, for companies to canoeing (Maidenhead, Berkshire).

Hannah Cockroft, MBE, for companies to athletics (Halifax).

Kadeena Cox, MBE, for companies to athletics and biking (Leeds).

Tom Daley, for companies to diving, to LGBTQ+ rights and charity (London).

Aled Davies, MBE, for companies to athletics, (Peterstone Wentlooge, Newport).

Bethany Firth, MBE, for companies to swimming (Newtown, County Down).

Emma Hayes, MBE, Chelsea Girls supervisor, for companies to affiliation soccer (Thame, Oxfordshire).

Hannah Mills, MBE, for companies to crusing and the surroundings (Poole, Dorset).

Stephanie Moore, MBE, Bobby Moore Fund founder, for companies to bowel most cancers analysis funding (London).

Adam Peaty, MBE, for companies to swimming (Kegworth, Leicestershire).

Jonathan Rea, MBE, for companies to motorcycling (Dunadry, County Antrim).

Hannah Russell, MBE, for companies to swimming (Chertsey, Surrey).

Michael Sharrock, British Paralympic Affiliation chief government, for companies to athletes with disabilities (Checkendon, Oxfordshire).

David Smith, MBE, for companies to Boccia (Swansea).

Chris Spice, British Swimming nationwide efficiency director, for companies to swimming and high-performance sport (London).

Sophie Wells, MBE, for companies to equestrianism (Newark).

Max Whitlock, MBE, for companies to gymnastics (Bulphan, Essex).

Order of the British Empire (MBE):

Karen Almond, for companies to girls’s rugby union (dwelling overseas).

Freya Anderson, for companies to swimming (Wirral).

Gary Bennett, patron, Present Racism The Purple Card, for companies to anti-racism in soccer (Houghton, Tyne and Put on).

Stuart Bithell, for companies to crusing (Poole, Dorset).

Jonathan Broom-Edwards, for companies to athletics (Loughborough, Leicestershire).

Mick Bromby, boxing coach, for companies to boxing and the neighborhood in Hull.

Jonny Brownlee, for companies to triathlon (Bramhope, West Yorkshire).

Ellen Buttrick, for companies to rowing (Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire).

Jordan Catchpole, for companies to swimming (Beccles, Suffolk).

Louis Cayer, tennis coach, for companies to tennis (London).

Joe Choong, for companies to trendy pentathlon (Bathtub, Somerset).

Jonathan Coggan, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Hertford, Hertfordshire).

Laura Collett, for companies to equestrianism (Cheltenham).

David Cowling, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Matlock, Derbyshire).

Nick Cummins, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Leicester).

Kathleen Dawson, for companies to swimming and ladies in sport (Stirling).

Tom Dean, for companies to swimming (Maidenhead, Berkshire).

Reece Dunn, for companies to swimming (Plymouth, Devon).

Dylan Fletcher-Scott, for companies to crusing (Portland, Dorset).

Kate French, for companies to trendy pentathlon (Chapmanslade, Wiltshire).

Piers Gilliver, for companies to fencing (Gloucester).

Kylie Grimes, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Farnham, Surrey).

James Man, for companies to swimming (Bathtub, Somerset).

Charlotte Henshaw, for companies to canoeing (Sutton in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire).

Steve Holland, England soccer staff assistant supervisor, for companies to affiliation soccer (Leatherhead, Surrey).

Anna Hopkin, for companies to swimming (Loughborough, Leicestershire).

Barry Horne, Exercise Alliance chief government, for companies to inclusivity in sport (Nottingham).

Calum Jarvis, for companies to swimming (Bathtub).

Jamie Jones-Buchanan, for companies to rugby league soccer and the neighborhood in Leeds (Leeds).

Tully Kearney, for companies to swimming (Walsall).

Erin Kennedy, for companies to rowing (Henley on Thames, Oxforshire).

Jess Learmonth, for companies to triathlon (Leeds).

Matty Lee, for companies to diving (London).

Fred Magee, for companies to affiliation soccer in East Belfast (Belfast).

Jabeena Maslin, for companies to trendy pentathlon (Beaminster, Dorset).

Tom McEwen, for companies to equestrianism (Tetbury, Gloucestershire).

Eilidh McIntyre, for companies to crusing (Portland, Dorset).

Owen Miller, for companies to athletics (Dunfermline, Fife).

Stephen Parry, for companies to swimming (Manchester).

Phoebe Paterson Pine, for companies to archery (Cirencester, Gloucestershire).

George Paul, for companies to British Horseracing Heritage (Ipswich).

Daniel Pembroke, for companies to athletics (Hereford).

Aaron Phipps, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Southampton).

Tom Pidcock, for companies to biking (Leeds).

Lauren Value, for companies to boxing (Hengoed, Caerphilly).

Emma Raducanu, for companies to tennis (Bromley, Kent).

Giedre Rakauskaite, for companies to rowing (Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire).

Matthew Richards, for companies to swimming (Bathtub, Somerset).

James Roberts, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Hertford).

Mark Robinson, Royal Yachting Affiliation Olympic efficiency supervisor, for companies to crusing (Southampton).

Stuart Robinson, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Carnforth, Lancashire).

Matthew Rotherham, for companies to biking (Manchester).

Chris Ryan, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Welwyn, Hertfordshire).

Duncan Scott, for companies to swimming (Stirling).

Paul Shaw, Nice Britain wheelchair rugby head coach, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Birmingham).

Beth Shriever, for companies to bicycle motor cross racing (Cheadle, Better Manchester).

Chris Skelley, for companies to judo (Walsall).

Andrew Small, for companies to athletics (Nantwich, Cheshire).

Jack Smith, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Stockton on Tees, County Durham).

Oliver Stanhope, for companies to rowing (Studying).

Jamie Stead, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Normanton, West Yorkshire).

Lauren Steadman, for companies to triathlon (Portsmouth).

Laura Sugar, for companies to canoeing (Billesdon, Leicestershire).

Maisie Summers-Newton, for companies to swimming (Wellingborough, Northamptonshire).

Georgia Taylor-Brown, for companies to triathlon (Leeds).

Oliver Townend, for companies to equestrianism (Ellesmere, Shropshire).

Jaco van Gass, for companies to biking (Sale, Better Manchester).

Gavin Walker, for companies to wheelchair rugby (Rotherham, South Yorkshire).

Matt Partitions, for companies to biking (Oldham, Better Manchester).

Ben Watson, for companies to biking (Glossop, Derbyshire).

Charlotte Worthington, for companies to bicycle motor cross racing (Corby, Northamptonshire).

Galal Yafai, for companies to boxing (Solihull, West Midlands).

Alex Yee, for companies to triathlon (Leeds).

Thomas Younger, for companies to athletics (Shepshed, Leicestershire).

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular